Butterfly Whirl
2019 Schedule


DRAFT - Subject to Change


FRIDAY

4:30 -
7:00



Set Up and Decorate the Hall

with Your Help!
in Morningside Baptist Church Gym



7:00
 

Registration Opens



7:30 -
9:20

Contra Dance:
Hawaiian Shirt Contra

with Riptide
and Dugan Murphy
in Gym


9:40 -
11:30

Contra Dance:
Hawaiian Shirt Contra

with Dam Beavers
and Dugan Murphy
in Gym





SATURDAY

10:00 -
11:00



Contra Dance:
Improper and Beyond

with Riptide
and JoLaine
in Gym
 
Dance Workshop:
Body Percussion

with Matthew Olwell
in Church: Room 1
 
Band Workshop:
Ensemble Skills

with Adam Broome & Jaige Trudel
in Church: Room 2


11:15 -
12:15

Contra Dance:
Supreme Skill Session

with Riptide
and Dugan Murphy
in Gym
 
Dance Workshop:
Introduction to Clogging

with Matthew Olwell
in Church: Room 1
 
Musicians Workshop:
Fiddle with Ease and Accuracy

with Jaige Trudel
in Church: Room 2



12:15 -
2:00
 

LUNCH (check the Gym Lobby for Restaurant Meetup opportunities and maps of the area, or see Restaurant List)



2:00 -
3:00

Contra Dance:
Wandering with Purpose

with Dam Beavers
and JoLaine
in Gym
 
Dance Workshop:
Intro to Waltzing

with Seth Tepfer
in Church: Room 1
 
Musicians Workshop:
Playing Irish Tunes for Contradances

with Alden Robinson
in Church: Room 2
 
Musicians Workshop:
Mandolin Rhythm

with Glen Loper
in Church: Room 3


3:15 -
4:30

Contra Dance:
Grand Challenge Contras

with Dam Beavers
and Seth Tepfer
in Gym
 
Musicians Jam
with Riptide
in Church: Room 2
 
Callers Workshop:
First Impressions

with JoLaine
in Church: Room 3



4:30 -
7:30
 

DINNER (check the Gym Lobby for Restaurant Meetup opportunities and maps of the area, or see Restaurant List)



7:30 -
8:15

Concert

with Maivish
in Gym


8:30 -
11:00

Contra Dance:
Butterfly Whirl Spring Formal

with Maivish
and JoLaine
in Gym





SUNDAY

10:00 -
1:00



English Country Dance:
The Good Stuff

with Maivish
and Seth Tepfer
in Gym


  ----
NO FORMAL LUNCH BREAK TODAY
Eat on Your Own Schedule

See Restaurant List

12:45 -
2:00

Waltz
with Dam Beavers
in Church: Room 1
 
Musicians Workshop:
DADGAD Guitar

with Owen Marshall
in Church: Room 2
 
Caller/Dance Writer Workshop:
Contra Choreography

with Dugan Murphy
in Church: Room 3


1:15 -
2:15

Contra Dance:
Three's Company

with Riptide
and JoLaine
in Gym


2:15 -
3:15

Contra Dance:
Unexpected Contras

with Riptide
and Dugan Murphy
in Gym
 
Body Awareness Workshop:
Alexander Technique

with Jaige Trudel
in Church: Room 2
 
Caller Curious Workshop:
So You've Always Wanted to Call ...

with Seth Tepfer
in Church: Room 3


3:30 -
4:30



Contra Marathon

with Dam Beavers and Maivish
with Dugan Murphy, JoLaine & Seth Tepfer
in Gym



4:30 -
7:30
 

DINNER (check the Gym Lobby for Restaurant Meetup opportunities and maps of the area, or see Restaurant List)



7:30 -
8:15

Concert

with Riptide
in Gym


8:30 -
11:00

Contra Dance:
Butterfly Whirl Easter Parade

with Riptide
and Seth Tepfer
in Gym





MONDAY

10:00 -
11:00



Waltz

with Maivish
in Gym
 
Musicians Workshop:
Taking Contra Piano to the Next Level

with Scotty Leach
in Church: Room 1
 
Musicians Workshop:
Fiddle Master Class

with Ben Schreiber
in Church: Room 2
 
Musicians Workshop:
Drumming for Life

with Ness Smith-Savedoff
in Churh: Room 3


11:00 -
12:00

Contra Dance:
Shadow Play

with Maivish
and Dugan Murphy
in Gym
 
Musicians Workshop
The Dam Beavers – Deconstructed

with Ben Schreiber, Scotty Leach & Ness Smith-Savedoff
in Church: Room 1



12:00 -
1:30
 

MEMORIAL DAY PICNIC
 Outdoors or In, weather depending
 
Discussion:
Dance Organizers Unite

with Dugan Murphy
in Wherever the Picnic Is
 
Fun Time:
Uke Jam & Singing

with Zelda & YOU
in Wherever the Picnic Is


1:30 -
2:00

Concert

with Dam Beavers
in Gym


2:00 -
4:00

Farewell Contra

with Dam Beavers
and JoLaine & Dugan Murphy
in Gym


4:00 -
5:00

Clean Up

with Your Help!    Please!!
in Gym & Church