Butterfly Whirl
Schedule


Subject to Change


FRIDAY

5:30 - 7:00 Set Up and Decorate the Hall
with Your Help!
in the Clarkston Community Center
 
7:00pm
 
Registration Opens
 
7:30 - 9:20 Butterfly Whirl (with Hawaiian Shirts!)
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
and Seth Tepfer
 
9:40 - 11:30 with Contra Sutra
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 



SATURDAY

All Day Decorate Your Butterfly Whirl T-Shirt
in the Lobby
 
10:00 - 11:00 Tai Chi
with Cis Hinkle
in the East Room
 
10:00 - 11:00 Extreme Challenge Contras
with Fyre & Ash
and Seth Tepfer
in Angora Hall
 
10:00 - 11:00 Musicians' Workshop
Persuasive Percussion
with Ness Smith-Savedoff
in the West Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 Waltz Clogging
with Ryan McKasson & Dave Bartley
and Charlotte Crittenden
in the East Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 No Walk Through Hash Contras
with Fyre & Ash
and Seth Tepfer
in Angora Hall
 
11:15 - 12:15 Musicians' Workshop
Overcoming Obstacles to Improvisation
with Marni Rachmiel
in the West Room
 
12:00 - 2:00
 
LUNCH (we have maps of the area)
 
All Day Decorate Your Butterfly Whirl T-Shirt
in the Lobby
 
2:00 - 3:00 Callers' Workshop
with Cis Hinkle
in the East Room
 
2:00 - 3:00 Snappy Squares
with Contra Sutra
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 
2:00 - 3:00 Musicians' Workshop
Chord Substitution
with Andrew VanNorstrand
in the West Room
 
3:15 - 4:30 Dutch Crossing!
with Fyre & Ash
and Seth Tepfer
in the East Room
 
3:15 - 4:30 Caffinated Contras
with Contra Sutra
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 
3:15 - 4:30 Musicians' Workshop
"On the Fly"
with Andrew VanNorstrand & Anna Patton
in the West Room
 
4:30 - 7:30
 
DINNER WITH FRIENDS
 
7:30 - 8:00 Concert
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
in Angora Hall
 
8:00 - 11:30 Butterfly Whirl (with T-shirts!)
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
and Cis Hinkle
in Angora Hall
 



SUNDAY

10:00 - 11:00 English Country Dance
with Contra Sutra
and Cis Hinkle
in the East Room
 
10:00 - 11:00 Brain Bending Contras
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 
10:00 - 11:00 Musicians' Workshop
Tune Writing
with Ashley Broder
in the West Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 English Country Dance
with Contra Sutra
and Seth Tepfer
in the East Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 Groovy Contras
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
and Cis Hinkle
in Angora Hall
 
11:15 - 12:15 Musicians' Workshop
Sectionals
with Rob Zisette (fiddle)
and George Paul (piano)
and Ashley Broder (mandolin)
in the West Room
 
12:00 - 2:00
 
LUNCH WITH FRIENDS
 
2:00 - 3:00 Irish Set Dancing
with Contra Sutra
and Scott Russell & Susan Davis
in the East Room
 
2:00 - 3:00 "Gotcha Cornered" Contras
with Fyre & Ash
and Cis Hinkle
in Angora Hall
 
2:00 - 3:00 Musicians' Workshop
Deliver the Rhythm
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
in the West Room
 
3:15 - 4:30

Contra Marathon
with Fyre & Ash & Friends
with Cis, Seth, and Charlotte
in Angora Hall



4:30 - 7:30
 

DINNER WITH FRIENDS
 
7:30 - 8:00 Concert
with Contra Sutra
in Angora Hall
 
8:00 - 11:30 Butterfly Whirl (with Hats!)
with Contra Sutra
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 



MONDAY

10:00 - 11:00 Callers' Workshop
Working with Musicians
with Seth Tepfer & George Paul
in the East Room
 
10:00 - 11:00 Waltz
with Contra Sutra
in Angora Hall
 
10:00 - 11:00 Musicians' Workshop
Ear Training for Everyone
with Anna Patton
in the West Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 Border Morris Dancing
with Fyre & Ash
and Charlotte Crittenden
in the East Room
 
11:15 - 12:15 Float Like a Butterfly Contras
with Contra Sutra
and Seth Tepfer
in Angora Hall
 
11:15 - 12:15 Musicians Jam
with Andrew & Anna + Amy
in the West Room
 
12:15 - 1:15 Contra Sutra Contras
with Contra Sutra
and Charlotte Crittenden
in Angora Hall
 
12:15 - 1:15 Uke Jam & Singing
with YOU
in the Front Yard
(Rain Location: the West Room)
 

1:15 - 2:15
 

MEMORIAL DAY PICNIC
 
2:30 - 4:00 Farewell Contra
with Fyre & Ash
and Cis Hinkle
in Angora Hall
 
4:00 - 5:00 Clean Up
with Your Help!
in the Clarkston Community Center